Dalung sets new sports vision with new federation scribes

Solomon Dalung Minister of Sports…sets new agenda with new generation Federation scribes?alung

*New generation scribes appointed with immediate effect

*Ministry Of Youth and Sports announces new Federations secretaries

Minister of Youth and Sports Development, Solomon Dalung, has approved a reshuffle of Secretaries of Sports Federations in a gambit that pundits claim looks like a shift away from the ‘business as usual’ with a new generation of scribes, mostly who have not been recycled.

Under the new dispensation, all the six geo-political zones are represented to achieve efficiency, professionalism and national spread for equality and sustainability.

Under the new postings, some of the scribes considered as recycled includes Segun Oguntade, Olumide Bamiduro, Gloria Ekwempu, Ademu Elijah, Beyioku Niyi, Abobi Patrick and Olalekan Alabi who were redeployed to the Federation and  Elite Athletes Department (FEAD) while Patrick Okeke, Clement Iyaluegbehe, Ajao Olufemi, Ganiyu-Opolo Abidemi and Dapo Akinyele were posted to Grassroots Sports Development.

Chinedu Ezealah, Thecla Opara and Iwang Isreal will now move to Sports Planning, Research and Documentation while Uche Onwumeh and Mbora Ikana are deployed to the Lagos Liason office and Onyeka Emeka Augustine, Birma Buba Ademu and Ogenyi Queen move to Human Resource Management.

In the re-deployment, a new set of ministry staffers were assigned to the federations which hitherto were managed by those posted to the ministry departments, while the others were moved to other federations.

Here is the full list of the Federations and their secretaries.

Athletics                                   Kabiru Yusuf
Aquatics                                   Sani Mohammed
Badminton                                Patience Okon.
Basketball                                 Osuoha  Chinedu.
Boxing                                      Asiegbu. Chimezie
Chess                                       Bisi Azeez
Cricket                                      Akawo Amechi
Cycling                                     Davies Oludare
Darts                                         Ademola  Okeyedun
Deaf sports                               Agbabiaka Lukman
Fives                                           Abulude John oladayo
Football                                       Mohammed Sanusi
Golf                                              James Eakyns
Gymnastics                               Amayo Ngozi
Handball                                    Nwose Nonye
Hockey                                       Rita Akande
Judo                                            Idaye Tony
Karate                                         Bola Adedeji
Kick boxing                                Peter Njoku
Kung fu                                       Etim Udokang
Rowing and yatching                 Bunmi Oluode
Rugby                                          Mohammed H. Maigidansanmo
Shooting                                      Oludukiya Emmanuel
Scrabble                                      Maikano Adamu
Squash                                         Aminu  Samuel
Traditional Sports                        Ademisoro Oluwasegun
Table tennis                                  Balewa Augustine
Tennis                                            Mariam Akande
Taekwondo                                    Oriss Taiwo Dennis
Volleyball/beach volleyball          Salisu Mamman
Weightlifting                                  Umar Lambu
Wrestling                                        Libata Abdullahi Ahmed

PARA SPORTS

Amputee Football                         Javan Bernard
Para Athletics                                 Fabunmi Evelyn
Para Swimming                              Enang  Emmanuel
Para Table Tennis                           Anusa Victor
Powerlifting                                     Paul Okocha
Wheelchair tennis                          Abbas Wasilat
Wheelchair Basketball                  Omagbemi Peter Ebony
Sitting Volleyball                            Amadikwa Uchechi

All  appointments are with immediate effect. Barrister Dalung has however urged the newly appointed secretaries to be diligent and desist from acts capable of undermining the authority of the ministry. He urged them to work towards the uplifting of sports development in the country.

Facebook Comments