Home / Featured / NBBF appoints committee for FIBA Africa Zone 3 club championship

NBBF appoints committee for FIBA Africa Zone 3 club championship

*List of accredited journalists released

Nigeria Basketball Federation (NBBF) has put in place a Local Organising Committee and sub committees for the 2017 FIBA Africa Zone 3 club championship elimination starting on the 11th of November 2017.

The LOC comprising heads of sub committees alongside NBBF Secretary General, Chimezie Asiegbu, Joe Apu (Zone 3 Administrative Secretary) and Ali Boukari (FIBA Media Supervisor) will be headed by the NBBF Vice President, Babatunde Ogunade.

Meanwhile, the Technical & Competitions, Accreditation and Media and Protocol & Ceremonial committees have been set up for easy operation during the competition alongside Venue & Facilities, Accommodation, Transports & Logistics, Security and Medical.

Listed below are the committees and members:

TECHNICAL & COMPETITIONS: Idrissu Ayambire (Chairman), Adamu Janlong, Victor Umoru, Tony Emunwen

ACCREDITATION & MEDIA: Osondu Ngude (Chairman), Oni Afolabi, Antoinette Lecky, Suleiman Saleh, Emeka Oragwu, Patrick Ibeh

PROTOCOL & CEREMONIAL: Felix Awogu (Chairman), Ada Mike, Wale Kangan, Cynthia Boniface

VENUE & FACILITIES: Andrew Isokpehi (Chairman), Chris Nomigo,  Sule Mohammed

ACCOMMODATION: Frank Jituboh (Chairman), Uthman. O. Okunnu, Bisi Event World

TRANSPORT & LOGISTICS: Martins Odagwe (Chairman), Josiah Ahmedu, Salami T.A

SECURITY: Comm. Ayodele Titus (Chairman), Victor Okoro, Fubara Onyenabo

MEDICAL: Head NSC Medical (Chairman), Dr. Bukola Bojuwoye

The committee according to the federation is voluntary and will attract no financial remuneration for the duration of the competition holding at the Indoor Sports Hall of the National Stadium, Lagos.

Teams are expected to arrive on Saturday, 11th, November while actions will commence on Sunday.

Names of journalists accredited 

  1. Adetola Faruk- Unilag FM
  2. Tana Aiyejana- Punch
  3. Taiwo Hussein- LTV
  4. Israel Ojoko- Bounce News
  5. Gryan Mbum- Titans
  6. Zamani Ozor- Titans
  7. Tunde Eludini- Premium Times
  8. Babatunde Ogunrinde- NAN
  9. Babatunde Atolagbe- NAN
  10. Alex Monye- The Guardian
  11. Boluwaji Bamidele- Complete Sports
  12. Akinbode Oguntuyi- SportVision
  13. Cosmos Chukwuemeka- Lasu Radio
  14. Tobi Emmanuel – New Telegraph Newspaper
  15. Justina Aniefiok – New Telegraph Newspaper
  16. Olusegun Ikuesan- FIBA Media
  17. Adamson Agada – Radio Continental FM.
  18. Pius Ayinor- Extrasportsnigeria.com
  19. Blessing Nwosu- Silverbird TV
  20. Bankole Patnelli- Silverbird TV
  21. Adeniran Adesanya- Rhythm FM
  22. Francis Obi Ajuonuma- The Authority Newspapers,
  23. Adeyeye Abayomi- ImageRealmWorks.
  24. Christiana Hembafem Nyikwagh- ImageRealmWorks.
  25. Adedamola Adegoke- 9jahoops Media
  26. Yusuf Ma’aji- 9jahoops Media
  27. Queen John- Aclsports.com
  28. Olatoye Olawale- www.sportflames.com
  29. Sam Orija- Top Radio
  30. Wilfred Mong- City FM
  31. Oluwafemi Adefeso- Kwesé Sports
  32. Damilola Onifade- Radio One
  33. Mudashiru Shittu- Eko FM
  34. Samuel Agbaje- China Global Television Network
  35. Awa Osu- China Global Television Network
  36. Miyen Akiri- Galaxy TV
  37. Samuel Owoade- Galaxy TV
  38. John Abalaka- Crest News Nigeria
  39. Kelechi Bernard-  Metro 97.7 FM.
  40. Tope Adefala- Sportlineng.com
  41. Adeyinka Adedipe- The Nation
  42. John Ebhota- The Nation
  43. George Gift
  44. Adeola Omo-kivie
  45. Emma Kalu

About GongNews

Nigeria’s most authoritative online newspaper with a deep reach for the Defence of the truth at all times.

Check Also

Osita Chidoka

Anambra: Chidoka concedes victory to Obiano

*Election was influenced by the use of money Candidate of the United Progressive Party (UPP), …

Leave a Reply