Home / Featured / Principals Cup: Delta secondary schools enter finals

Principals Cup: Delta secondary schools enter finals

*Schools with big names, defending champions beaten already

Games masters, hired coaches and school teams are intensifying training as the Zenith Delta Principals Cup Season 2 heads into the elimination stage scheduled for 23rd, 24th and 25th January across various centres in the state.

School principals, teachers, students, old boys associations and even community leaders are in the thick of the excitement as the Principals Cup revived by the Governor Ifeanyi Okowa administration two years ago to re-invigorate schools sports and provide a platform for youngsters to showcase themselves, has acquired a whole new and higher tempo and seriousness.

The competition organised by the Delta State Ministry of Basic and Secondary Education and sponsored by Zenith Bank has been keener than before with even the 2017 champions, Master Care International School, Asaba, edged out in the Local Government preliminaries.

So also have some of the big schools and old timers of the competition like Government College, Ughelli, Urhobo College, Warri, James Welch, Emevor, Notre Dame, Ozoro, Ebologu, Utagba Uno, St Patrick’s, Asaba, Hussey College, Warri, Ika Grammar School, Agbor, Obinomba Grammar School, Obinomba, Emore Grammar School, Oleh, Ofagbe Technical, Sapele Technical and many more been shot down by fiery young lads of even younger schools.

A few are still in contention, however. There include St Michael’s College, Oleh, Essi College, Warri, Ibru College, Agbarha Otor, Otokutu Grammar School, Otokutu, Ughelli and Abraka Grammar School.

The zonal elimination ensures there is no hiding place for minions only with a little safety catch as the playoff set in eight groups of three schools each, except for groups E and G which have four teams, gives the benefit of a round robin.

The Groups and Venues:

Group A
Faith Academy, Ugbolu, Oshimili North
Comprehensive Senior Secondary School, Ogwashi Uku, Aniocha South
Osadenis High School, Asaba, Oshimili South

Venue:  Ogbemudein Secondary Sch, Agbo

Group B
St Paul Grammar School Ozoro, Isoko North
St Michael’s College, Oleh, Isoko South
Alidima Secondary School, Alidima-Agbor, Ika South

Venue: Utagba Ogbe Grammar Sch, Kwale

Group C
Kokodiagnene Secondary School, Kokodiagnene, Warri South West
Obule Integrated Schools, Sapele, Sapele LGA
Abraka Grammar School, Abraka, Ethiope East

Venue: Army Barracks, Effurun

Group D
Pilgrims Baptist Grammar School, Issele Uku, Aniocha North
Boys Secondary School, Obiaruku, Ukwani LGA
Owa Secondary School, Owa Oyibu, Ika North East

Venue:  St Patrick’s College, Asaba

Group E
Igbuku Secondary School, Igbuku, Ndokwa East
Ibru College, Agbarho, Ughelli North 2
Ogume Grammar School, Ogume, Ndokwa West
Ovwian Secondary School, Ovwian, Udu LGA

Venue: – Irri Grammar Sch, Irri/Oleh Township Stadium

Group F
Essi College 2, Warri, Warri South
Gbesa Government School, Burutu, Burutu LG
Marvel International School, Ughelli, Ughelli North 1

Venue: – Otor Udu Primary Sch, Otor Udu

Group G.
Otokutu Grammar School, Otokutu, Ughelli South
Odorubu Secondary School, Odorubu, Patani LG
Esenabe College, Bomadi, Bomadi LGA
Onyenke Secondary School, Onyenke, Okpe LG

Venue: Ogor Grammar Sch, Otor Ogor/Govt College, Ughelli

Group H
Uduaka Secondary School, Mosogar, Ethiope West
Ogbomro Secondary School, Uvwie
Iwere College, Koko, Warri North

Venue: Obule Integrated Schools, Sapele

About GongNews

Nigeria's most authoritative online newspaper with a deep reach for the Defence of the truth at all times.

Check Also

Reward for Hardwork: President, International Olympic Committee (IOC), Thomas Bach, congratulating Nigerian athlete, Simidele Adeagbo, after her historic outing, in Skeleton, at the Pyeongchang 2018 Olympics

Adeagbo in seventh heaven after Winter Olympics feat

*Celebrated by IOC President, Thomas Bach Nigeria’s skeleton athlete, Simidele Adeagbo, reached the seventh heaven, …