Seriake Dickson Wrestling: Four national champions dethroned in Yenagoa

*New kids on the bloc for national team emerging

There emerged a new set of champions in the Nigeria Wrestling Federation organised 2nd Governor Seriake Dickson Wrestling Championships in Yenegoa, Bayelsa state where four national champions suffered defeat.

All Africa Games (AAG) Gold medallist, Emmanuel Nworie and Nathaniel Samuel AAG bronze medallist muscled their way to remain national champions in the 71kg and 85kg weight categories respectively.

The star match of Friday night was between Nigeria Army wrestler, Okeke Tochukwu and Africa Silver medallist, Melvin Bibo in the 80kg Greco-Roman.

The home wrestler, Bibo enjoyed the much needed support from the home fans but Tochukwu who was the former 75kg Greco-Roman national champion maintained his stance, absorbed all the pressure in the secnd round and got the last point of the night by perceiving to be crowned winner.

The shocker of the Friday night took place in the 66kg category where former national champion and All Africa Games bronze medallist, Ituru Oke, suffered a humiliating defeat in hand of first timer Julius Adekunle (Lagos State) in the second round to pave way for Arikpo John Ubi Cross Rivers state and eventual winner after seeing off Adebayo Phemmy (N/Army) in a keenly contested bout.

Nworie Emmanuel, All Africa Games Gold medallist, in the 71kg category beat Erekpo Adior of Bayelsa state to remain the national champion while Amedi Isong (Akwa Ibom) picked up the Bronze medal.

Other results are: 59kg Senior, Dick Enenibodi (Bidei club) Gold, Christopher Clark (Delta) Silver and Makus Sanda (Plateau State) Bronze.

In the 75kg Senior, former national champion, Perekiye Kiribein won gold for Bayelsa, Victor Effiong of the Nigeria Army Silver and Lovely Okunsuyi (Edo State) Bronze.

Soso Tamara won Gold for Delta State in the 98kg category, Ebi Akene (Team Monimichelle) Silver and Paul Ikpong (Plateau) Bronze

While in the junior category, Ajibola Olanrewaju Ayo (Osun state) beat Damilola Fayolami (Edo State) to win Gold medal and Segun Awolade gave Ondo the bronze medal.

And in the Greco-Roman 60kg Juniors, Bright Irobekhian of Edo State won Gold, Mark Diton (Bayelsa State) Silver and Friday Momoh of Kogi State bronze

 

 

 

 

Facebook Comments