By Olayinka Elebute
The chairman of Kogi United Football Club Abdulmalik Isah on Saturday in Abuja said his team will win all their games in the ongoing AITEO Cup.
While speaking to Journalists after their dramatic against Might Jets FC of Jos 3-2 in the round of 62 of the 2022 Aiteo Cup national competition.
The match played at he the FIFA goal project of the Moshood Abiola National both team displayed a wonderful performance that the fans were stuck to their sit despite the rain.
The chairman said both team played a better football but the better side have the day.
In his words “We thank our Governor Yahaya Bello who have been supporting the team this is the secret behind the success today.
“I’m targeting the final match for the FA cup, football is all about tactics, my caoch will do the needful to make sure that we win all the game,”he said
While commenting on one of his players who collapse during the match, the chairman said he was happy to see the player back to life
“I was afraid when one of my players collapse on the filed, I was happy to see jack back to life
“Thanks to the medical team of All Stars who came to rescue the situation with their machine ” he said
Omojagwu Umoru Kogi United FC player collapse during the match and was rescusistated back to life with the help of medial team.
The medical team who was on ground for the match,were assisted by All-star of Abuja by using resuscitating machine to bring Umoru back to life with Cardiapulmonary resuscitation and defibrillator machine usually use in Sports.
The process took seven minutes in which the match was stop by the referee. Seven minutes extract time was added to 90 minutes of play. both team are currently playing in the 2021/2022 Nigeria National League (NNL).
Here are the other AITEO Cup results
Cynosure 5-1 Mailantarki FC
Wikki Tourists 0 – 0 (PK 6-5) Junior Pillars
Sunshine Stars 0 – 0 (PK 5-4) Osun United
Ekiti United 0 – 3 (WO) Sokoto United
ABS 0 – 1 Lobi Stars
Enyimba 1 – 1 (PK 2 – 1) Ijebu United
Dreams FA 1 – 2 Niger Tornadoes
Apex Krane 0 – 0 (PK 3 – 4) Doma United
Bendel Insurance Feeders 1 – 0 Dannaz
Bendel Insurance 2 – 0 Junior Katsina United
Bayelsa United 4 – 1 Osevan
Nnewi United 1 – 1 (PK 4-5) Akure City Academy
J.M. Liberty 0 – 1 Heartland
Rivers United 0 – 3 (W-O) Dakkada
Rovers 0 – 0 (PK 4 – 2) Gombe United
Mighty Jets 2 – 3 Kogi United
Remo Stars 4 – 1 Positive Change Mentality FC
Essien Ayi 0 – 3 Akwa United
Kanta United 0 – 0 (PK 2-4) Kebbi United
Plateau United 0 – 3 (WO) DMD
Housing Corporation 4-2 Jigawa Golden Stars
Kano Pillars 2 – 1 Junior Niger Tornadoes
El-kanemi Warriors 2 – 0 Kun Khalifa
Yobe Desert Stars 0 – 2 Kwara United
Eaglets 0 – 4 Nasarawa United
Saki United 2 – 2 (PK 4-5) Katsina United
Ottasolo 2 – 1 Abia Warriors
Rangers Int’l 4 – 1 ABJ