Canoe And Para Olympic Qualifier: Team Nigeria Finish 2nd As S/Africa Top Medals table

 

Team Nigeria on Sunday finished in second position as table-toppers South Africa emerged as the overall winner of the 9th African Canoe Olympic Qualifier in Abuja.

The Confederation of African Canoeing (CAC) Canoe Sprint/Para-canoe African Championships also served as an Olympic qualifier for Paris 2024.

No fewer than 16 African countries including, Ghana, Senegal, Sao Tome and Principe, Togo and host Nigeria took part in the four-day event in Abuja.

The Olympic event competed for were; C1 200M Women, C2 500M Women, C1 1000M Men
C2 500M Men, K1 1000M Men,
K2 500M Men, K1 500M Women and K2 500M Women.

The winner in each category qualified directly into the games, while the 2nd and 3rd would have to explore other windows of qualification to compete in Paris next year.

Table-toppers team South Africa amassed a total of eight medals, including eight gold and one bronze to emerge as the championships’ overall winners.

Team Nigeria also amassed a total of nine medals, including four gold, four silver and one bronze to finish as runners-up.

Tunisia with a total of 15 medals, including three gold, five silver and seven bronze finished in the third position.

While, Senegal with a total of five medals, including three gold, one silver and one bronze settled for the fourth position.

Algeria with 12 medals, including two gold, seven silver and three bronze were fifth, while Angola with seven medals, including two gold, two silver and three bronze placed sixth.

In seventh position was Mozambique with three medals, consisting of two gold and one silver, while Egypt with 12 medals consisting of one gold, five silver and six silver completed the top eight teams.

Morocco with one gold and one silver were ninth, while both Sao Tome and Principe as well as Ghana were joint 10th with two bronze medals each.

Both Seychelles and Cote d’Ivoire ended the championships with no single medal to their credit.

Nigeria’s Ayomide Bello who finished as the overall best female athlete, won three gold medals in all the three events she competed for including the
C1 women 200m (55secs. 14ms), C1 Women 500m (2mins.23secs.74ms).

She also combined well with Otuedo Beauty in the C2 Women 500m (2mins.24secs..45ms) as both emerged winners of the event.

Nigeria’s Ayomide Bello who finished as the overall best female athlete, won three gold medals in all the three events she competed for including the
C1 women 200m (55secs. 14ms), C1 Women 500m (2mins.23secs.74ms).

She also combined well with Otuedo Beauty in the C2 Women 500m (2mins.24secs..45ms) as both emerged winners of the event.

The duo of Endurance Godhelp and Celestine Etoi also won gold for Nigeria in K2 men 200m (38 secs 20 ms).

The championships which began on Wednesday ended on Sunday at the Jabi Boat Club, Abuja.

About Editor1

Check Also

NNPCL Is Set For NOGIG In April — Adekeye

Director of Academy Nigeria National Petroleum Company Limited (NNPCL), Folashade Adekeye on Thursday said that …