ITF World Tennis Tour: Ogunsakin Out Shine 16 Players  To Emerge In  Male Category

By Olayinka Elebute

 

Oluwaseun Ogunsakin has emerged winner of the ITF World Tennis Tour Junior J30 Abuja by beating Daniel Adeleye 6-1,1-6, 6-3 in the final of male singles category on Sunday.

The match was the first-leg of the Tour, which started on Feb.12 and ended on Sunday at the Moshood Abiola National Stadium, Package B, Abuja.

Ogunsakin,  seeded number five, while Adeleye, was seeded number one, in the male category singles of the tournament.

The number five seed was on the front foot early in the match as he took a 6-1 lead against his opponent ranked number 344 in the International Tennis Federation (ITF).

Ogunsakin, who was ranked 1111, was resilient, showing character and mental strength to upset his opponent, against all odds.

Adeleye looked poised to stage a comeback as he broke serve in the second set to make it 1-6, but it was short-lived as Ogunsakin overpowered his opponent.

Ogunsakin bounced back in the third set for a 6-3 win, as the game ended 6-1,1-6,6-3.

In the semifinals, Adeleye had defeated Ikenna Okonkwo, seeded number four 5-7,6-2,6-3. He had earlier qualified for the quarter final stage, where he defeated Sani Yahaya, 6-3,6-2.

Ogunsakin, on the other hand, had defeated Franklin Jimoh, seeded number two, in the semi-finals with 3-6,6-1,6-1. He qualified for the quarter-final by beating Mubarak Ganiyu, number three seed, 6-1,6-4.

Speaking after the final game, Adeleye said that he was glad for his achievements in the tournaments, despite losing in the final.

He said he had a lot of chances that could have made him win but didn’t break through and that was why Ogunsakin won.

“I congratulate him for putting up such a strong performance.
“I did a good calculation and I hope to lift the trophy next time around,” he said.
Earlier on Saturday and in the doubles category, the pair of Oluwatobi Agboola and Sani Yahaya had emerged winner as they defeated Mubarak Ganiyu and Oluwaseun Ogunsakin 7-5,6-2.

A total of 17 males from six countries, from Nigeria, Namibia, Taipei, USA, Russia, and Hong Kong participated in the championship.

In the female category, however, all participating teams are from Nigeria.
Trophies and medals were awarded to the winners, including the runner-up and third place positions.

About Editor

Check Also

Olumide Bamiduro Is New Director Of FEAD

  Olumide Bamiduro has been named the new Director of Federation of Elite Athletes Department, …